Saturday, December 17, 2011

contest results

we had a great turn out for the hunter and pet sci fi character challenge with the crimson daggers. 18 entries!
i decided i would follow the topic as well and do something fun so here are my results. i plan on finishing this but here is a WIP

Thursday, December 8, 2011

Crimson Daggers Challenge and a terrible ancient drawing

So i was talking to Daniel Warren tonight during his study painting Livestream for the Crimson Daggers. He said he had never really done sci fi work before so i took that as an excuse to make up an assignment for him ... which has now become a Crimson Daggers assignment. (for those who wanted it, you know who you are;P ) I decided to give them a topic i had done years ago, the results of which landed my first freelance games industry job.
so here is the assignment for you daggers out there

Sci-Fi Hunter and Pet:
hunter: i want character to show up in this design. not just in the clothing or outfit but in the pose
tell me something about his/her personality with your image
pet: Can be anything, should have just as much character as the hunter and possibly reflect or compliment the design
sci fi: you know what sci fi is. When you have to explain it, you have done it wrong.

you dont need a background i just want to see these characters in all of their glory
and in the interest of full disclosure here is my piece from 8(?) years ago
remember people this is OLD WORK hahah
what was i thinking with those difference clouds and those sweet Kmart sneakers?

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

here is an hour or so from tonight
the most personal painting time i have had in a while
i figure if i am going to do some static poses i need to figure out how to not make it stiff and awkward. doubt i can finish her but it was fun to do

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Works in progress

so i start a lot of pictures and concepts and inevitably there isnt time to finish them all but i want to share what one day will be and what could have been with you just because i know i wont be able to finish them all
i want to start with a strider 2 redesign i want toand have been doing for the last few months. i havent had a chance to work on it much lately but here are the roughs so far. and yeah not 1 character is finished and no i havent started strider yet. my eventual goal is every character and vehicle and environment in the game
but ill stick to characters for now
i started doing this super serious high tech realism thing but realized i always do that crap. why take something fun and make it too serious? so i decided to get a little more fantasy sci fi with them. you cant see a lot of it here yet as most will be in the detailing but im committed to these if it takes me a year

strider hien. i already want to start over . hes too serious

serios heads with bad hair

this is the 1st mid boss. i loved the idea of a fat chinese cyborg he is without the robe here. i need to redo the claw arm and do a separate image with his gut cannons exposed

these are the 3 kuniang martial arts sisters wips. still a long way to go but i have been having fun with them

there is this robo knight on a robo horse named metal hengst and i wanted to make he and the horse one
i havent put him on top yet but the horse's head is now some sweet motorcycle grips

this dude is just a soldier from the last level. i really liked the design so i did a sketch during lunch

at some point strider invades a castle for no reason and fights a bunch of knights
this one is the boss with a sword made of buzz saws. he's summoned by a wizard dude so i gotta do him too

strider also fights a nuclear reactor otr something in the 4th level. it took me a while to realize there was a chick in the reactor so here she is . she looks like a nun or something

for some reason a scientist turns half walrus and starts going nuts on strider and his friend turns into a panther or something. weird science indeed

strider fights a 4 legged robot on a wall for some reason

Finished Works

here is some recent and semi recent finished stuff to look at while i make more art :)

finished work!

here is a ton of finished work just so you have a chance to look at something while i finish more
it seems time is never really on my side, im not the fastest artist out there (tho not too slow) and now i have a daughter, full time job and a bit of freelance work all grabbing me and pulling me in separate directions, but i try my best to get personal work done.
some of this is personal some professional but no matter how much of a pain any of them were , they were all pretty fun.

i used to work construction. that was not fun.

these images were done for a split 12inch record for the bands part chimp and torche
if you want it you can buy it here

New beginnings

so i have decided to reboot my blog
i had left it old and stale for too long, soaking in its own musky juices, and i want to start fresh
new artwork and a new dedication to post talk and show process and work in progress. im going to start with a huge dump today and start adding works in progress as well as finished pictures
hope you have the time to enjoy, hate, tear apart these images as i have worked pretty damn hard on all of them :)